MSHSAA State Results

Results from previous MSHSAA State Championships

2019 MSHSAA State Results and All-State Teams Kevin Stockman Sat, 05/04/2019 - 2:07pm

Championship Results

Class 1

State Champion: Exeter
2nd Place: Columbia Independent School
3rd Place: Appleton City
4th Place: Stanberry

Class 2

State Champion: College Heights Christian
2nd Place: Thayer
3rd Place: Polo
4th Place: Calvary Lutheran

Class 3

State Champion: John Burroughs
2nd Place: Hallsville
3rd Place: Palmyra
4th Place: Eldon

Class 4

State Champion: Ladue
2nd Place: Central (St. Joseph)
3rd Place: Kickapoo
4th Place: Fort Zumwalt North

2018 MSHSAA State Results and All-State Teams Kevin Stockman Sat, 05/05/2018 - 10:13am

Championship Results

Class 1

State Champion: Lakeland

2nd Place: Thomas Jefferson Independent

3rd Place: Tuscumbia

4th Place: Mound City

Class 2

State Champion: Louisiana

2nd Place: College Heights Christian

3rd Place: Thayer

4th Place: South Shelby

Class 3

State Champion: Hallsville

2nd Place: Priory

3rd Place: Savannah

4th Place: Cuba

Class 4

State Champion: Ladue

2nd Place: St. Joseph Central

3rd Place: Helias Catholic

4th Place: Rolla

2017 MSHSAA State Results and All-State Teams

Championship Results

Class 1

State Champion: Thomas Jefferson Independent
2nd Place: Lakeland
3rd Place: Wellsville-Middletown
4th Place: Mound City

Class 2

State Champion: Louisiana
2nd Place: Calvary Lutheran
3rd Place: Bishop LeBlond
4th Place: Thayer

Class 3

State Champion: Savannah
2nd Place: Orchard Farm
3rd Place: Hallsville
4th Place: Cuba

Class 4

State Champion: Washington
2nd Place: Ladue
3rd Place: Hickman
4th Place: St. Joseph Central

2016 MSHSAA State Results and All-State Teams

Championship Results

Class 1

State Champion: Thomas Jefferson Independent
2nd Place: Columbia Independent
3rd Place: North Andrew
4th Place: Polo

Class 2

State Champion: Calvary Lutheran
2nd Place: Louisiana
3rd Place: College Heights Christian
4th Place: Saxony Lutheran

Class 3

State Champion: Orchard Farm
2nd Place: Priory
3rd Place: Hallsville
4th Place: Springfield Catholic

Class 4

State Champion: Hickman
2nd Place: Ladue
3rd Place: Farmington
4th Place: St. Joseph Central

2015 MSHSAA State Tournament - MACA All-Star Awards

Submitted by Scott Allen on Sat, 05/09/2015 - 5:14pm

This year, MACA also decided to award medals to the top 4 individuals in each class based on the whole day, in addition to the All-State medals based on prelims only. [In order to get an All-Star, the player must have played all 5 games.] The list of those All-Star award winners is below:

Class 1 All-Stars:
1. Ross Sparrow, Tuscumbia, 20.6
T2. Noah Dickinson, Thomas Jefferson, 10.00
T2. Christian Atteberry, Thomas Jefferson, 10.00
T4. Cameron Albrecht, Green City, 8.0
T4. Noah Wells, Thomas Jefferson, 8.0

Class 2 All-Stars:
1. Josh Vogel, Saxony Lutheran, 17.6

2015 MSHSAA State Tournament - MACA All-State Awards

Submitted by Scott Allen on Fri, 05/08/2015 - 2:49pm

All-State awards are based on the three preliminary rounds of the MSHSAA state tournament.

Class 1
1. Ross Sparrow, Tuscumbia, 23.33
T2. Noah Dickinson, Thomas Jefferson, 11.00
T2. Christian Atteberry, Thomas Jefferson, 11.00
4. Cameron Albrecht, Green City, 8.67
5. Noah Wells, Thomas Jefferson, 8.00
6. Danielle Bailey, DeKalb, 6.67
T7. Jacob Schwenneker, Princeton, 5.33
T7. Kayla Carrington, Bismarck, 5.33
9. Savannah Millburn, Princeton, 5.00
10. Josh Schoonover, Princeton, 4.33

Class 2
1. Joshua Vogel, Saxony Lutheran, 16.33
2. Trent Homan, Richland, 14.33

2014 MSHSAA State Championships

Submitted by Scott Allen on Wed, 05/14/2014 - 10:45am

The 2014 MSHSAA State Championships were held on the University of Missouri's campus on May 9th (Class 1 & 2) and May 10th (Class 3 & 4). Congratulations to all teams who qualified for this event. The following teams are the 2014 State Champions:

Class 1 - Thomas Jefferson Independent

Class 2 - Richland

Class 3 - Hallsville

Class 4 - Ladue Horton Watkins

Also, the following participants were awarded medals in recognition of qualifying for the MACA All-State teams:

Class 1
1. Luke Schuster (Pilot Grove) 20.66

2012 State Tournament Individual Medalists

Submitted by Al Nicolai on Fri, 05/11/2012 - 11:19am

Class 1
Paul Grant, Mound City, 25.4/game
Justin Brown, Thomas Jefferson, 14.0
John Semlitsch, Columbia Independent, 12.5
Kevin Hengemuehle, Northeast, 11.67
Brady McCaskey, Polo, 9.5
Tyler Davison, St. Joseph Christian, 6.4
Aaron Schmidt, St. Joseph Christian, 4.4
Clayton Woolery, Thomas Jefferson, 4.25

Class 2
Luke Voyles, Twin Rivers, 15.0
Aidan Coyle, Barstow, 13.6
Sam Miller, Richland, 10.0
Blake Roberts, College Heights, 8.0
Rebecca Marvin, Barstow, 7.0
Nathan McFeeters, Fordland, 7.0
Josh Keller, Scotland, 6.67

2010 MSHSAA State Tournament Results

Class 1

State Champion: Heartland
2nd Place: St. Joseph Christian
3rd Place: North Shelby
4th Place: Thomas Jefferson

Class 2

State Champion: Barstow
2nd Place: St. Paul Lutheran
3rd Place: Plattsburg
4th Place: Belle

Class 3

State Champion: Priory
2nd Place: Smithville
3rd Place: Holden
4th Place: Southern Boone County

Class 4

State Champion: Kirksville
2nd Place: Ladue
3rd Place: Clayton
4th Place: Helias